IEEE ICARM 2018 Program at a Glance

July 18-20, 2018, Singapore

Tuesday, July 17, 2018
13:00 – 18:30 Registration Desk Open NUS, U-town Auditorium
18:00 – 20:00 Buffet


Wednesday, July 18, 2018
Morning
8:30 – 9:30 Opening Ceremony NUS, U-town Auditorium
9:30 -10:30 Title: On the “GERA” features of neuroadaptive control and robust adaptive control
Speaker: Yong-duan Song, Chongqing University, China
NUS, U-town Auditorium
10:30 – 10:50 Morning Break
10:50 – 11:50 Title: Robots of the Future That Are Shaped by Arts and Nature
Speaker: Jian S Dai, King’s College London, UK
NUS, U-town Auditorium
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Afternoon
14:00 – 17:00 Keynote Talks (Kok-Meng Lee, Ben M.Chen, Lihua Xie, Zhiyong Chen, Jian Huang) NUS, U-town Auditorium
Poster Session NUS, U-town Auditorium, level 2
14:10-14:40 Title: Physical Field-based Machine Perception for Direct Sensing and Control of Robotic, Automation and Mechatronic Systems
Speaker: Kok-Meng Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
NUS, U-town Auditorium
14:40-15:10 Title: Development of Intelligent Unmanned Aerial Systems and Their Applications
Speaker: Ben M.Chen, National University of Singapore, Singapore
NUS, U-town Auditorium
15:10-15:40 Title: Cooperative Localization and Control of Multi-robot Systems
Speaker: Lihua Xie, Nayang Technological University, Singapore
NUS, U-town Auditorium
16:00-16:30 Title: Natural Oscillation Gait in Humanoid Biped Locomotion
Speaker: Zhiyong Chen, The University of Newcastle, Australia
NUS, U-town Auditorium
16:30-17:00 Title: Control of Walking-Aid Robot Based on Motion Intention/State Sensing
Speaker: Jian Huang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
NUS, U-town Auditorium
18:00 – 20:00 Reception Banque (TBD)


Thursday, July 19, 2018
Morning
09:00 – 10:00 Title: A Robust Model Predictive Control (MPC) Framework for Intelligent Mechatronic System
Speaker: Yang Shi, University of Victoria, Canada
NUS, U-town Auditorium
10:00 – 10:20 Morning Break
10:30 – 12:00 Award Sessions NUS, U-town Auditorium, level 2
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Afternoon
14: 00 – 17:00 Keynote Talks (Qing-Long Han, Chun-Yi Su, Dong Yue, Yuanqing Xia, Rongxin Cui) NUS, U-town Auditorium
Technical Session NUS, U-town Auditorium, level 2
Poster Session NUS, U-town Auditorium, level 2
14:10-14:40 Title: Distributed Coordinated Control and Filtering of Networked Systems
Speaker: Qing-Long Han, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
NUS, U-town Auditorium
14:40-15:10 Title: Modeling and Control of Hysteresis Nonlinearities in Smart Actuators: Magnetostrictive Actuator Case
Speaker: Chun-Yi Su, Concordia University, Canada
NUS, U-town Auditorium
15:10-15:40 Title: Event-triggered control design and its applications
Speaker: Dong Yue, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China
NUS, U-town Auditorium
16:00-16:30 Title: Compound Control Methodology for Flight Vehicles
Speaker: Yuanqing Xia, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
NUS, U-town Auditorium
18:00 – 20:00 Award Banquet (TBD)


Friday, July 20, 2018
Morning
09:00 – 10:00 Technical Sessions, Poster Session NUS, U-town Auditorium, level 2
10:00 – 10:20 Morning Break
10:30 – 12:00 Technical Sessions, Poster Session NUS, U-town Auditorium, level 2
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Afternoon
14: 00 – 17:00 Guided tour in Singapore
18:00 – 20:00 Buffet